The study of the mixed state in high-Tc Superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05804016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yuji  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Science, As Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50199816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Ken-ichi  HOKKAIDO Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70029560)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSuperconductor / Microwave / High-Tc / Vortex / 高温超伝導 / ホール効果
Research Abstract
The main result in this study is that the electric state within the vortex core in high temperature superconductors is shown to be quite different from that in ordinary superconductors. Using a bolometric technique, we have improved the sensitivity of the microwave detection for two order of magnitude compared to the ordinary cavity technique. We showed that high temperature superconductor is placed in the new quantum regime, "superclean regime" which was impossible to access in ordinary superconductors.