Project/Area Number |
05804017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
物性一般(含基礎論)
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
OKABE Yutaka Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Fac. of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60125515)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Monte Carlo method / Spin-glasses / Histogram method / Quantum spin system / Quantum Monte Carlo / Dispersion curve / ヒストグラス法 / 量子スピン系 |
Research Abstract |
It is interesting to study the effect of randomness on the phase transions and critical phenomena. We nsed massive Monte Carlo simulations to get accurate numerical information on the random spin systems. We proposed to use the histogram method for the study of spin-glass problems. Calculating the replica-ovelap parameter for various temperatures and for various magnetic fields by a simulation for a single parameter, we investigated the spin-glass transition under magnetic field for the three-and four-dimensional short-ranged spin-glass models. We also investigated the thermodynamic properties of alternating-bond quantum spin systems by using the quantum Monte Carlo method. The magnetization process, the spin-spin correlation functions, and the energy dispersion curves were calcuated.