Dynamics of coupled fluid system and its applications to atmosphere and ocean.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05804021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Satoshi  Kyoto Univ., Integrated Human Studies Assoc.Prof., 総合人間学部, 助教授 (30144299)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsstability problem / eigenvalue problem / atmosphere / ocean / structured system / システム / 共鳴 / 順圧不安定 / 傾圧不安定
Research Abstract
Atmosphere and oceans are a complicated system where many phenomena are interacting. These have been studied to understand specific phenomenon with some appropriate simplifications. These smplifications, however, can not be applied to total system that consists of many elements, because one simplificaion applied to an element differs from others. Although the computer can solve the problem without any simplificaion, its solution contains all physics and very complicated so that conventional simple criteria can not be applied. This study aims to construct a comprehensive theory of the system of fluid dynamics, that is compatible with conventional physical criteria.
In this study, it is shown that the conventional stability problem of the fluid is equivalent with resonance of structural waves which is defined in specific manner. This theory has been extended to more general problems considering the meaning of wave momentum. The extended theory shows that the interaction coefficient, which appears in resonant equations, is proportional to the wave momenta of the structural waves. This indicate that the new theory is not only formaly beautiful, but it has physical bases. Further extension of the theory is possible and it can be applied to western boundary current of the ocean.