Effect of Solar Variability on Atmospheric Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05804022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takashi  Ibaraki University, Department of Earth Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10023681)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEnvironment / Climate Change / Solar Activity / Stratosphere / Troposphere / 太陽プロントン現象 / 太陽地球環境科学
Research Abstract
(1) Transient changes in tropospheric and stratospheric temperature are seen in association with solar-terrestrial events such as proton flares, solar proton events, Forbush decreases of galactic cosmic rays, and geomagnetic activities. Among the solar-terrestrial events showing an influence on terrestrial lower atmosphere, solar proton events will be the most important agents to produce the observed changes. Highgeomagnetic activities are also suggested to form a different group of agents to give influence to the atmosphere in a different manner to those caused by solar proton events ; namely, cooling in the stratosphere.
(2) Warming of the lower stratosphere and cooling of the troposphere were observed in association with solar proton events, in many cases.Cooling of stratosphere caused by distraction of ozone through the formation of NOx by solar protons has been expected to be observed over Antarctica.Since warming of the stratosphere was observed for many cases, it is suggested that the warming will not be the direct consequence of the proton influx in the stratosphere over Syowa, Antarctica.
(3) Weak dependence of the manner of temperature change on the QBO and SOI phases is seen.The warming of the stratosphere and the cooling of the troposphere was observed prominently in the interval of QBO<0 (East), in both cases of SOI phases. In the cases of QBO>0 (West), warming took place both in the stratosphere and the troposphere. It is suggested that the large-scale changes of atmospheric circulation over Antarctica induced by solar-terrestrial phenomena is affected by global atmospheric circulation such as QBO and SOI.