Transition Metal Complexes of Positively Charged Crown Thioethers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05804033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionDepartment of Chemistry, College of Integrated Arts and Sciences, University of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Toshikatsu  University of Osaka Prefecrure, College of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Department of Chemistry Professer, 総合科学部, 教授 (50029443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Tatsuo  University of Osaka Prefecrure, College of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Departm, 総合科学部, 助手 (90151795)
ADACHI Tomohiro  University of Osaka Prefecrure, College of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Departm, 総合科学部, 助手 (20079057)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordssulfonium ion / crown thioether / hydrido carbonyl complex / Mo complex / W complex / Mo-H-S^+3c-2e bond / sulfido complex / nitrido complex / imido complex / 有機イミド錯体 / ジヒドリド錯体 / カルボニル錯体
Research Abstract
Treatment of trans-M (CO) _2 (syn-Me_8 [16] aneS_4) (M=Mo, W) with excess MeOTf gave the tertiary sulfonium ion complex trans- {M (CO) _2 (syn-Me_9 [16] aneS_4)} OTf (1a, M=Mo ; =1b, M=W), while the similar reaction with HOTf (1 eq.) afforded the secondary sulfonium complex trans-M (CO) (OTf) (syrMe_8H [16] aneS_4) (2a, M=Mo ; 2b, M=W). The facile evolution of CO observed on protonation and the X-ray structural study of 1a indicate that Ppi-acceptor ability increases in the order, R_2SH^+>R_2MeS^+>R_2S.Oxidative addition of HOTf to 2 took place stepwisely to give 7-and 8-coordinate hydrido complexes trans-{WH (CO) (OTf) (syn-Me_8H [16] aneS_4)} OTf (3) and trans- {MH_2 (CO) (OTf) (syn-Me_8H [16] aneS_4)} (OTf) _2 (4a, M=Mo ; 4b, M=W), respectively. The X-ray structural study of 4b indicate that the W atom assumes distorted bicapped Oh with a novel W・・・H-S^+interaction (W・・・H1.92*). A similar protonation of 1 with HOTf produced trans- {MH (CO) (syn-Me_9 [16] aneS_4)} OTf (5a, M=Mo ; 5b, M=W). In 5a the hydrido ligand interacts strongly with the teriary sulfonium S atom to form Mo-H-S^+3c-2e bond(Mo-H1.48, H-S^+1.32*). The methylation of fac-M (CO) _3 (syn-Me_8 [16] aneS_4) (M=Mo, W) with an excess of MeOTf give fac {M (CO) _3 (syn-Me_9 [16] aneS_4)} OTf (6a, M=Mo ; 6b, M=W), where the teriary sulfonium ion is uncoordinated. In sharp contrast to the facile protonation of the thiamacrocycle in M (0) complexes, the Mo (IV) complexes trans-Mo (S) _2 (syn-Me_8 [16] aneS_4) and trans-Mo (N) (N_3) (syn-Me_8 [16] aneS_4) failed to give the corresponding secondary sulfonium ion complexes. Instead, they produced a novel dinuclear trisulfide {Mo_2 (mu-S) (S) _2 (syn-Me_8 [16] aneS_4) _2} (BF_4) _2 (7) containing a linear S=Mo-S-Mo=S linkage and parent imido complex trans- {Mo (NH) (OTf) (syn-Me_8[16]aneS_4)} OTf (8), respectively.