The Development of Chemical Bimetal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05804040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takeshi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Textile Science, assistant professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (60093358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Yoshiharu  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Textile Science, professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (10132276)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsChemical Bimetal / Spiral Spring Chemical Bimetal / functionality material / sensor / iminodiacetic resin / イミノジ酢酸樹脂 / センサー / 機能性樹脂 / ポリスチレン / シュミレーション
Research Abstract
Bimetal is composed of two metal plates which have different rates of expansion. When the temperature rises, the length of two metal plates become different. Then, bimetal is curved. We extended this principle to the chemical reaction and developed the Chemical Bimetal. The Chemical Bimetal consisted of two plates. One plate does not change the length. On the contrary, another plate changes the length by chemical reaction, such as dissolution of reaction material or phase change.
The iminodiacetic resin Chemical Bimetal was developed. Chlorostylene, stylene, and divinylbenzene were polymerized on PET membrance. Next, this membrane were introduced iminodiacetate.
The Spiral Spring Chemical Bimetal has sharper sensitivity than the conventional Chemical Bimetal, because it has longer length. Also, it's output can take out from the rotation of spindle. Then, Iminodiacetic-stylene, stylene, and divinylbenzene were polymerized on PET membrane.
Computer simulations of the Chemical Bimetal in the case that sample solution were weak bases were done. Also, simulations which contain ion-pair formation reaction were done. These simulations well agreed with experimental results.