Studies of the origin and rules of marine animal's school using by molecular biological methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05804045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Nozomu  Usa Marine Biological Institute, Kochi University Associate Professor, 海洋生物教育研究センター, 助教授 (20193724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGATSUMA Takeshi  Obihiro Univ.of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Faculty of Animal Husbandry, 畜産学部, 助教授 (40117031)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSchool / Catfish eel Plotosus lineatus / mtDNA / ゴイズイ / ゴンズイPlotosus lineatus
Research Abstract
Many animals form schools. However, the origin and rules of school have not been studied except animals have a social structure. The purpose of this study is to analysis a kinship among individuals in the school. And the origin and rules of marine animals' school are discussed. The materials for this study were catfish eel Plotosus lineatus forming the school from larvae to adults. Results of this study are as follows.
1. The method to isolate mitochondria DNA (mtDNA) from the liver was established.
2. The size of mtDNA of catfish eel was 17.1Kbp.
3. The restriction endonuclease cleavage map of a part of mtDNA was made.
4. The cloning of a part mtDNA was succeeded.
5. There is a genetic variability among individuals of catfish eel collected from the Uranouchi Bay, Kochi.
6. According to the results of analyzing RFLP pattern of two schools of juvenile catfish eel, there is a genetic variability among individuals in the school. This results indicated that the school constituted from juveniles burned from two or three females. The previous studies discussed those rules of school were protecting against predators. However, this result shows the school functions a place of mate choice.
To analyzing many samples to their genetic variability, it is necessary to get sufficient mtDNA for PCR amplification. However, I could not get them. I continue this study : (1) to establish PCR amplification ; (2) to analyze genetic variability in many schools from larvae to adults ; (3) to discuss the origin and rules of school.