STRATEGY FOR ENVIRONMENTAL ADAPTATION IN AQUATIC PLANTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05804046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAWA Kimiharu  TOHOKU UNIV.GRAD.SCH.SCI.INST.BIOL., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10125495)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAquatic plants / Cattail (typha latiforia L.) / Anaerobic tolerance / Environmental adaptation / alcohol dehydrogenase / Arrowhead (Sagittaria pygmaea Miq.) / Protein synthesis / Anaerobiosis / ガマ / Typha latifoloa L. / Typha latifolia / poly(A)^+RNA
Research Abstract
1. We collected cattail plants (Typha latifolia L.) from the natural habitat and also our green house. The arrowhead (Sagittaria pygmaea Miq.) plants were supplied from the Weed Science Center of Utsunoimiya University. We made a continuous N_2 gas-flow system, in which pure N_2 gas from a cylinder was introduce through a pressure regulater and a flow controller valve in order to treat the plants with low O_2 concentratiions less than 100ppm.
2. The ADH activity of cattail buds increased significantly within 6 h of anoxic treatment and kept a maximal value for 10 days. Moreover, the elongation of arrowhead bud was promoted under anoxia with concomitant increase in the activity of ADH.The results suggested that increase in ADH activity under anoxia is related to the tolerance to anoxia.
3. We analyzed in vivo translation products of cattail or arrowhead buds by 2-D electrophoresis analysis. The effects of anoxic treatment on protein synthesis in cattail buts were quite different from that in arrowhead buds. Synthesis of aerobical polypeptides in cattail buts were almost stopped under anaerobic conditions for 2 hours. Synthesis of new polypeptides stated after 8hours of anaerobic treatment. In arrowhead tubers, on the other hand, many polypeptides synthesized aerobically were translated unde anaerobic conditions. The active translation may be related for the promotion of leaf elongation under anoxia.