Accommodative Responses of Human Eye System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05805005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OHZU Hitoshi  Waseda University, Dept.of Applied Physics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10063520)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsVision / Accommodation / Resting point / Spatial Frequency / Eye movement / Optometer / 生理光学
Research Abstract
Accomodation responses to 2-D sinusoidal waves, and square masks have been experimantally measured by using an infrared optometer in order to clarify the effects of image's spatial frequency and viewpoint on the accommodation error. Consequently, our data suggested that there exists another mechanism causing a different kind of accommodation error from the conventional accommodation lag. According to the new mechanism, it was , concluded that the accommodation error to sinusoidal waves increases monotonously as the spatial frequency lowers, and that the accommodation error to square waves and square masks changes depending on whether the viewpoint is on the edges or on the center points between the edges. Moreover, the new mechanism can also cause the resting point to change depending on the spatial frequency.