"Evaluation of Three-Dimensional Residual Stress in Bonding Layr with Polarized Laser"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05805010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NIITSU Yasushi  Tokyo Denki Univ., Mechanical Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70143659)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsExperimental Stress Analysis / Photoelasticity / Three dimensional Stress Analysis / Adhesive Bonding / Residual Stress / 応力分布計測 / 接着 / 光弾性実験 / 三次元応力 / 光弾性変調器
Research Abstract
Optical birefringence was measured by a high frequency modulation method using a photoelastic modulator and a polarized laser. This measurement has the high sensitivity required to measure small birefringence produced by stress. The following results were obtained with developed measurement.
(1) The optical birefringence distributions were measured for the bonded rectangular glass plates with epoxy resin. With those results, the residual stress distribution in adhesive layr caused by the bonding process was evaluated. Consequently, the maximum tensile stress applied at the side and corner, and the biaxial tension applied at the inside.
(2) The new synthesized photoelastic method was developed for calculation of stress and its direction with laser potoelasticity measurement. The distributions of optical birefringence corresponding to stress were measured for the tensile glass plates with a hole and notches. Measured stress distributions agreed well with the FEM analysis, and it was confirmed that the new method would be useful to detect the microscopical stress fields.
(3) I tried to evaluate the three dimensional stress distribution from two dimensional its projection. But it was difficult analytically. The combination of FEM and experimental results has possibility of three dimensional stress evaluation.