Development of Biomachining Process Utilizing Microbiogenic Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05805012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Yasushi  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60023339)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBioengineering / Ocean Microorganism / Microbial Corrosion / Biomachining / Bioprocessing / Seawater Corrosion / Bioleaching / Micromachining / リーチング
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research is to find seeds of developing a nontraditional bioprocessing utilizing microbiogenic functions. As the first step for the purpose, general characteristics of microbial corrosion in the seawater were examined by employing the corrosion test for various metals, and based on the results a few bioprocessings were attempted. Results obtained are as follows :
1.Microbial Corrosion of Copper Sheets and Its Application to Bioprocessing
(1)Microbiological effescts on the corrosion of oxygen-free high-purity copper sheets were clarified by the SEM observation adn the EPMA analysis.
(2)A mehod to produce concave details on a pecimen surface with the action of anaerobic bacterium, referred to as biomaching (MBM), was proposed by making artificially the anaerobic environment, and was shown to be valid.
(3)The optimum temperature for MBM was found, and methods for improving the machining rate were devised.
(4)The MBD process to make a metal crystal deposit and grow on the substrate, which was bioprocessed in advance, was developed, and its validity was confirmed by making copper crystals.
2.Microbial Corrosion of Mild Steel Sheets and Its Application to Biomachining
(1)The MBM process was successful in producing concave details on a pecimen surface.
(2)The influencing factors on the MBM machining rate were clarified, and the condition for improving the machining rate were presented.
3.Microbial Corrosion of Molybdenum Sheets
From the microbial corrosion test of molybdenum sheets, it was found that diatoms (Achnanthes) corroded preferentially this material.