Fundamental Study on the Possibility of Biomachining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05805013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
UNO Yoshiyuki  Okayama University Faculty of Professor Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (20029341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yutaka  Okayama University Faculty of Professor Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (80032944)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsChemolithotrophic bacteria / Tiobacillus ferrooxidans / Biomachining / Removal rate / Electric fild assisted biomachining / Microrobot / 9K培地 / 培養液 / 金属の微細加工
Research Abstract
The possibility of biological machining that doesn't exist in practical machining techniques is investigated in this study. The experiment of fine and precision machining of metals was done with peculiar bacteria that eat metal. First, the culture of tiobacillus ferrooxidans that is one of chemolithotrophic bacteria was developed. The basic experiment showed that the machining of metals was fundamentally possible. We named this technique "biomachining". In order to define the machining area, the photo-resist was formed on the workpiece using photolithography method. The removal depth increased with the machining time when the workpiece was shaked in the cultured fluid. The removal rate for pure iron, pure copper and brass were 14mum/hr, 20mum/hr and 18mum/hr respectively. Next the effects of electric field or magnetic field were investigated. When the proper electric field was given, the removal rate increased, while the magnetic field had no effect on the removal rate. We named this technique "electric field assisted biomachining". In the electric field assisted biomachining, we can control the removal depth by the electrical condition, which is very useful in practical use. Moreover, it is possible to machine the designated area when the proper tool electrode was used. The above experimental results made clear that the biomachining of metals by bacteria was basically possible. When the genetic explication of the bacteria will be done in future, these bacteria might be self-controlled micro robots in the field of micromachining. Further development of this research is expected.