Experimental Study on Artificial Vocalization by Using Artificial Vocal Chord-Vocal Tract System. and Theoretical Approaches on Vocalization Mechanica of Vocal Chord-Vocal Tract System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05805023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUTA Toshio  Hiroshima Univ.Fac. Engng, Cluster1 Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80221414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOE Akira  Res.& Dev. center, Chief Researcher, 研究開発センター, 主任研究員
OKAMOTO Shingo  Hiroshima Univ.Fac.Engng, Cluster1 Assicite Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10243594)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsConsonants-Vocalzing Mechanics. / Finite Element Analysis. / Transient Sound-Field. / Turbulent-flow Analysis. / K-epsilon model. / Self-Exciting Vibration. / Hyperelastic Body. / Vocal Chords, Wide Band Pronunciation / 有限要素解析 / k,t,s人工子音生成実験 / 人工音声 / 声帯・声道MRI計測 / 人工音声実験(源音・母音) / 声帯膜自励振動解析 / 声道共鳴周波数解析 / 有限要素法 / 超弾性体・有限変形 / 動的モデリング
Research Abstract
Three-dimensional finite element system for analysing eigen-frequency and dynamic response of hyperelastic finite-deformation doby have been developed.
Combined with the finite element system of the potential-flow for beathing flow from lung to vocal-tract. a total system to solve the self-exciling vibration of vocal chord has been developed. and applied to solve a wide varieties of frequencies in the self-exciting vibration of vocal-chord, which vary with the activation of interior muscles of the vocal-chord.
It is demonstrated, through comparisons with mesurement results of the vocal-chord vibrations and the FFT in voice of living human of 22 years olds, that the simulation result, obtained by the above method, can be satisfactorily applied to solve this fields of problems.
The acoustically resonant equations of plurally connected mouth-cavities, which is separated by tongue-contraction to hard palate are analytically solved for obtaining Formant-frequencies of respective five-vowels. T … More hen the general method to express the three dimensional configuration of the vocal-tract by using orthogronal spline functions has been developed. Combined with above methods, resonant shapes of the vocal-tract for respective vowels have been identified by using multi-steps of least spuare-approaches, based on the finite element method for transient acoustical-fields. The frequency spectors for respective vowels, obtained by above approaches, are compared with those of actual human of 22 years olds, and satisfactorily good concordances between them are obtained.
In the next place, a series of artificial consonant vocalizing tests has been carried out in the same way by using artificial pronounciation devices.
It is found from these results that each consonant spector. initially generated in the contraction zone. has nearly common frequeucy spector, despite of different transition process from consonant head-part to suceeding vowel, and despite of the type of succeding vowel.
Finally, the turblent flow analysis near contracting zone in mouth cavity, has been carried out by using K-epsilon model, in order to review the characteristics of the vocalization, and the obtained results are compared with those of above least square approach, yielding to comparatively good correlations. Less