Development of hydraulic actuators driven by piezoelectric elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05805024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Katsunobu  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20035653)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPiezoelectric Actuator / Hydraulic Actuator / Position Control / Disturbance Observer / Hydraulic Resonance / 圧電素子 / 油圧 / アクチュエータ
Research Abstract
Hydraulic actuators driven by the multilayred piezoelectric elements were investigated in this research, as a basis to develop a new light-weight small-size actuators for robotic and mechatoronic devices. Results of the research are summarized as follows.
1.Enlargement of the output power of a piezoelectric pump :
A piezoelectric pump had been made by author before the grant-in-aid was given, and its maximum pumping power and energy efficiency of 34W and 27% had been obtained. In this research, they were increased to 62W and 35%, respectively, by the use of appropriate length of the resonant pipes and the use of proper area of the diaphragm.
2.Position control of a hydraulic actuator system :
A hydraulic actuator system was constructed using the piezoelectric pump mentioned above, a hydraulic cylinder and a control valve. The energy input to this system was only the electrical power to drive the pump, since the pilot pressure for the control valve was generated in the pump as the maximum pressure in the pumping chamber. A controller including the disturbance observer was designed to the actuator system. The performance of position control accuracy and response frequency were approximately 10mum and 10Hz, respectively.
3.Simulation of the hydraulic actuator :
A set of mathematical models for the each element of the actuator system was constructed in this research, and its veridity was confired by the comparison with the simulation results and the experimental results. A parametric optimization of the piezoelectric pump was also carried out for the various values of the cross sectional area of the diaphrage and the pumping valves, and the enlargement of the pumping output by 2.6 times was predicted.