| Project/Area Number |
05805033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ASADA Kunihiro University of Tokyo, Fuc. of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70142239)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | energy packet transfer / charge recycle / sense amplifier logic / lowpower circuit / エネルギーパケット / パストランジスタロジッック / センスアンプロジック / ウェーブパイプライン / 低振幅ロジック / LCRロジック / エネルギーリサイクル / 低消費電力 / エネルギー下限 |
| Research Abstract |
In the present project we first studied on the lower bound of the energy consumed at the gate electrode of MOSFETs. Here we introduced a new term in the conventional gradual-channel approximation, which takes into account the lateral electric field in order to improve the model. Based on the new model we inplemented a numerical analysis program and analyzed SOI devices as samles under ultra-fast switching operation. Results showed that about 30% of the total energy supplied to the gate electrode is really consumed by the devices and the rest can be theoretically recovered by the charge recycle concept. Next we investigated two kinds of energy-packed transfer circuits ; CR type and LCR type. The former is composed of Capacitors and Resisters ; where signals attenuated along logic paths are restored by sense amplifiers. The latter uses additional inductors, L,so as to make the efficiency of energy transfer higher. We numerically found the optimal conditions of the circuit parameters for the both circuits. In conclusion, we proposed and evaluated new circuitry for energy transfer method and showed its possibility and limits.