Project/Area Number |
05805035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Shonan Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Riki Shonan Institute of Tech.Eng.Depart.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00113001)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | electro-holograhy / 3D-TV / spatial modulator / computer hologram / data compression / LCD panel / kinoform / holographic stereogram / 立体動画像表示 / 計算機合成ホログラム(CGH) / フレームメモリ / 液晶表示デバイス / カラー画像 / 規則性位相コード / リアルタイムホログラム / on‐axis形のホログラム / 計算機合成ホログラム / カラーの立体動画像の再生 / 位相変調度 / TN形液晶 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to construct the electro-holography which is made by electronical method and to realize the 3D TV, The great deal of information is necessary to display the hologram pattern and high resolution spacial light modulator is necessary. For these reasons we considered about the computer generated hologram (CGH) for electro-holography and developed new display method, new high resolution display device and hologram data compression methods. At the results we could obtain good results as follows (1) system about holographic television system by liquid crystal device (2) animated color 3D image display system using kinoforms by liquid crystal devices. (3)most suitable design for 3D color image display system using holographic stereogram.