Fundamental Researches on Settlement of Waste Reclaimed Land by Putrefaction of Organic Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05805043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Katsuhisa  Nagaoka National College of Technology, Professor, 土木工学科, 教授 (20249767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazuhiro  Nagaoka National College of Technology, Assistant, 土木工学科, 助手 (40259841)
ARAKI Nobuo  Nagaoka National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 土木工学科, 助教授 (30193072)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsWaste materials / Reclaimed land / Putrefaction / Model / Settlement / 廃棄物地盤 / 嫌気性分解 / 室内モデル実験
Research Abstract
Putrefaction of waste materials is one of the serious problems in waste reclaimed land (W.R.L.) with organic materials such as kitchen garbage. In this study the changes of physical and chemical properties of W.R.L.owing to putrefaction of organic waste materials were investigated in the laboratory scale tests.
In order to reproduce the phenomena of W.R.L.owing to putrefaction in accelerated conditions, a W.R.L.model using cellulose in place of organic waste materials was devised. Cellulose was resolved by cellulase in this model.
Several W.R.L.models in which cellulose volume was changed were tested. Physical and chemical properties of W.R.L.models, such as density, settlement and strength, were measured.
The following results were obtained from these tests.
(1) The laboratory W.R.L.model tests are valid for investigating the performance of E.R.L.by putrefaction of organic waste materials.
(2) Putrefaction of organic waste materials and the following consolidation are the factors in the settlement of W.R.L.
(3) The density and strength of W.R.L.increase after the settlement of W.R.L.owing to putrefaction of organic waste materials.
(4) In case of the W.R.L.whose percentage of the organic waste materials is small, the settlement is restrained by the structure of the inorganic materials and some sttelment may occur at the time of vibrating conditions such as earthquakes.