Sustainable Developement and Management of Water Resource, Systems with Conflict Purposes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05805044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOJIRI Toshiharu  Gifu Univ.Civil Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00026353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKAI Akihiro  Gifu Univ.Civil Eng.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90207522)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsConflict / Water Resources Development / Sustainable Developement / Design Operation / Fuzzy LP / Fuzzy DP / Water Quantity And Quality / 水資源システム / ファジイ計画 / ファジィ理論 / 地球温暖化 / コンフリクト解析
Research Abstract
The sustainable development in water resources must handle all of feasible purposes as municipal use, industrial use, agriculture use, recreation, water level of reservoir, hydro power, ecology, fishery, ant so on. Then we define the planning purpose as minimizing the fuzzy grade where each one is represented with fuzzy membership function.
Assuming the uncertain future water discharge and water demand due to global warming and population increase until 2100, we formulated the fuzzy linear optimization problem to maximize the fuzzy grade. The necessary capacities of reservoirs and pipelines can be decided with high grade of membership functions.
Then the construction schedule of systems were formulated by using fuzzy dynamic programming. The objective was to minimize the total difference between water demand and supply under the condition of changeable water discharge and water demand at considered time stages. The state and decision variable in DP was represented as the combination of considerable facilities with numerical values of 0 and 1.
The water quality for environmental investigation was analyzed with box-typed run-off and fetal prediction model.
For the design operation with few monitoring data in the mountain regions, the run-off discharge was estimated by using the uncertain information such as reputation and human sense with fuzzy theory. The reservoir was controlled with uncertain input and fuzzy dynamic programming, too.