A STUDY ON THE SPACE COGNITION OF ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05805049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Shinya  Niigata Univ.Eng.Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50180641)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsVIEW POINT / SPACE COGNITION / DESIGN METHOD / IMAGE / PROTOCOL ANALYSIS / VIEW POINT AXES / 軸 / 派生
Research Abstract
The "view points" that we have focused on in this study, help to clarify the design process through which spaces are created and images combined. Identifying the characteristics of the "view points" and showing how they are connected along axs, is a process related to thecreation of the space and the formation of a rich and varied struture.
From this study, we have found that imagined "view points" have the following characteristics and the structure on the space cognition.
1. In creating an image of a space, some of the subjects produced many "view points" and some only a few. No great difference was found in the appearance ratios of the "view points", for the different periods, by members of the group who visualized a large number. However, in the group who visualized only a few, the appearance ratio for the initial period was low, creating a markedly unbalanced ratio structure.
2. We were able to define ten different types of "view point" based on the various combinations of two elements, the "station point" and the "object". Four types were used frequently during the initial period of creating the design (Spo, Sp-o, Sp-oo, Spo-o), and six types which were not (Spoo, Sp-o-o, Sppo, Sp-p-o, Spp-o).
3. The subjects could be divided into those who used mainly "view point" types Spo and Sp-o, and those who showed a more or less even usage of a 11 types.
4. The combination or division of two "view points" to produce a new one, are distinctive processes used in the imagination and creation of spaces.
5. Connecting the "view point" axs, establishes the relationship between different spaces, links them together, and encourages further development of the "view points".
6. At some "view point, there are first and second derivations of the "view point" axs. This makes the space image more abundant and various.