New Method for Analyzing the Periodic Structure of Multilayr by Diffeirential anomalous Small-Angle X-ray Scatering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05805052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Eiichiro  Kyoto Univ., Dip. materials Science and Engniuring, assa.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90173864)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAnomalous dispersion effect / multilayr / Cu / Co / energydifferential anomalous small angle scattering / 界面構造 / 小角散乱 / Cu / 界面構造解析 / 放射光
Research Abstract
A new method has been proposed for analyzing the periodic structure of a multilayred sample by the differential anomalous small-angle x-ray scattering method in the reflection geometry. The scattering peaks due to the periodically layred structure in the small angle region are often observed with a large background intensity. These peak intensities strongly depend upon the anomalous dispersion terms of the constituent clement near its absorption edge. Thus, by taking a difference of these peak intensities observcd at two encrgics near the edge. the scattering intensity attributed to various causes can be accurately eliminated except the periodically layred structure. Namely, only the intrinsic peak intensities are precisely determined by this method. Furthermore, this method is the most effective for analyzing the periodic structures of multilaycrs composed of the next neighboring clements in the periodic table. The experimental details and the usefulness of the present new method have been presented by obtaining the concentration profile of a Cu/Co multilayr using the peak intensity variation arising from the anomalous disperion terms of Cu and Co near their K absorption edges.