Preparation of Ceramic Composites with High Toughness by Low-temperature Sintering of Micro-hollow Sphere Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05805055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY (1994)
Toyota Technological Institute (1993)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hisao  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF MATERIALS SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70154573)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsfine hollow particles / mullite / composites / low-temperature-sintering / alkoxide method / 金属アルコキシド法 / 均一共重合反応 / 前駆体溶液 / 噴霧乾燥法 / 球状中空微粒子
Research Abstract
The final goal of this research is the preparation of the high performance mullite ceramic composites with hightoughness by sintering the micro-hollow sphere particles at relatively low temperature below a eutectic temperature of mullite. However, the results of this research mainly focused on the preparation of fine mullite hollow spheres by spray-drying the molecular-designed precursor solution as well as the sintering behavior of the ultra-fine mullite precursor powders.
The results were summarized as follows ;
(1) Preparation Condition for Fine Mullite Hollow Sphere : The morphology of the resulting powders were affected by the spray-drying condition. It was conluded that the nozzle diameter had large effect on the morphology of the resulting powders. Small size nozzle was essential for the preparation of the micro-sphere particles. Alkoxide concentration of the precursor solutions and the kind of a solvent also effectively control the morphology of the resultant powders. As a ewsult, i-butyl alcohol offered the best condition for the micro-sphere preparation. The crystallization behavior of the resultant precursor powders did not change with the preparation condition of the precursor solutions. They crystallized into a stoichiometric mullite above 1200゚C.However, the crystallite size changed with the alkoxide concentration.
(2) Low-temperature-sintering of the Precursor Powders : Fine hollow precursor powders with mullite composition could be prepared by spary-drying the precursor solution using small size nozzle and i-butyl alcohol as a solvent. The resultant precursors were calcined at 800゚C to remove the residual organics, resulting in the low-density green compacts. This detered the low-temperature-sintering of the fine hollow particles. Sintering aid and hot-isostatic-pressing were needed to prepare the dense composites, which did not improve the mechanical properties.