Study on the electron and energy transfer mechanisms in photoreaction center proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05805070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Takashi  Kwansei Gakuin University, Information Processing Research Center, Professor, 情報処理研究センター, 教授 (00103135)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPhotosynthesis / Reaction Center / Electron Transfer / Extended Huckel MO Calculations / Amino-acid Sidechains / R.Viridis / CLUSMOL / S / 分子軌道法 / 知識処理 / エネルギー移動 / 電子状態
Research Abstract
The amino-acid sequences of the L and M subunits of the reaction centers (RC) from four purple photosynthetic bacteria were compared by the use of CLUSMOL/S,and conserved and character-conserved amino acids were extracted. Extended Huckel molecular orbital calculations were made, based on the three-dimensional structure of the R.viridis RC,for eleven composites of pigments, in which the sidechains (except for aliphatic sidechains) of the above amino acids within a distance of 6 A from both of each pair of electron donor and acceptor were included. Calculations of the electronic coupling H_<DA> between each pair of donor and acceptor as well as evaluations of mixing of the LUMO of one chromophore with the orbitals of another chromophore and amino-acid sidechains elucidated the roles of the sidechains in the electron transfer reactions : (1) L181-Phe and M208-Tyr function as a pair of bridges in the electronic coupling among pigments H_M, B_M, P_M, P_L, B_L and H_L, and can affect the P * H_L electron transfer. (2) M250-Trp plays a crucial role in the H_L * Q_A electron transfer, but L216-Phe does not facilitate the H_M * Q_B electron transfer. (3) The Fe^<2+> ion and the ligating histidines facilitate the Q_A * Q_B electron transfer. (4) L162-Tyr plays a key role in the Heme * P (P_M plus P_L) electron transfer.