Synthesis and 3rd order NLOP roperties of Polycyclic-Dithiines and TTF Derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05805073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (1994)
Osaka Prefecture University (1993)
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Masaru  Kyoto Women's University, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (30081326)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsorganic nonlinear optics / 3rd order NLO material / quinoid dye / dithiine deriva tive / molecular design / molecular orbital method / 有機非線形光学材料 / キノン系色素材料 / 分子間CT錯体 / 分子のスタッキング / 分子間CT相互作用 / 分子シート / 3次元スタッキング / CT発色系
Research Abstract
Molecular design and syntheses of new polycyclic dithiines and quinoid dyes for 3rd order nonlinear optical materials were studied. These dyes have large pi-conjugated systems and intramolecular charge-transfer chromophoric systems. A wide and planar structure of dye molecule with strong intra-and intermolecular hydrogen bonding are very important to produce strong intermolecular pi-pi interactions of dye molecules in crystals or thin film for NLO devices. This system has large photoinduced polarization which is favorable for 3rd order NLO materials.
On the other hand, intermolecular CT complexes composed of polycyclic dithiines with TCNQ were also synthesized and their NLO responses were evaluated.
Some quinoid dyes produce three dimensional molecular stacking in crystals by interlayr pi-pi interactions which play a great role to produce a large CHI^<(3)> value. We found two types of new quinoid dyes, 4,8-dihydroxy-2,6-bis (butylamino) -1,5-naphthoquinone and 1,4-dithioketo-3,6-diphenylpyrrolo [3,4-c] pyrrole, which were one of the candidates for 3rd order NLO materials.