Study of New Photochemical Reactions of Terpenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05805075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
BUTSUGAN Yasuo  Professor of Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (90024207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Tamihiko  Lecturer of Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 講師 (90024257)
ARAKI Shuki  Associate Professor of Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (30115670)
KAWAI Masao  Professor of Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (60161270)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTerpens / Semiconductor photocatalysis / Platinized TiO_2 / C-C double bond / Selective hydrogenation / Linalool / Nerolidol / Geraniol / 選択的水素化 / ジヒドロリナロール / テトラヒドロリナロール / リノール酸 / ステアリン酸 / テルペン化合物の水素化 / リナロールの水素化 / 1,2-ジヒドロリナロール / Pt担持TiO_2 / 半導体光触媒 / 太陽光利用
Research Abstract
A semi conductor TiO_2 absorbing energy higher than the band gap, a excited electron forms in the conduction band and a electron hole forms in the valence band. It is well known that water or ethanol oxidize by the electron hole and hydrogen formes by the electron at platinized and photoexcited TiO_2 suspension in water or ethanol. We study selective reduction of terpenes by using the photocatalytic hydrogen formation.
TiO_2 powdes (Nippon Aerosil P25 ; 50m^2g^<-1>,80% anatase, 20% rutile) were used. Platinum was loaded by photodeposition using hexachrolo-platinic acid formalin solution. Photoexcitation of TiO_2 was performed by a 500W high pressur mercury lamp. Products were analyzed by GC,IR and NMR.
Selective photocatalitic reaction from linalool to 1,2-dihydrolinalool occurred in platinized TiO^2 suspension of water. In ethanol 1,2-dihydro-linalool was formed from linalool, too, The last products of linalool was tetrahydrolinalool.
Terpenes or terpene similar compouns as follow linalool acetate, 3,7-dimethyl-1,6-octadiene, 2-methyl-3-butene-2-ole, nerolidol, 4,8-dimethyl-1,7-nonadiene-4-ole, 3-methyl-1,6-heptadiene-3-ol, geraniol, citronelol, 4,8-dimethyl-2,7-nonadiene-4-ole, and 6-acetoxy-3,7-dimethy-1,7-octadiene3-ole, formed selectively hydrogenated compounds. Linoleic acid hydrogenated by the method, too.