High velocirt flows of dense gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05805081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHII Ryuji  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Eng.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20026339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Yoshikuni  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Eng.Instr., 工学部, 助手 (30026132)
MORIOKA Shigeki  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60029395)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDense Gas / Supersonic Flow / Expansion Shock / Condensation / Evaporation / 高速流動特性
Research Abstract
1.The shock transition in the van der Waals gas has been studied analytically and numerically. It was proved that two shock adiabatics in the pV-plane can intersect at four points. This never occurs in the perfect gas. In special cases, a single shock was equivalently effected by two successive shock transitions. The supersonic-supersonic shock waves were stably simulated at least numerically.
2.A shock tube for n-pentan was constructed and the basic experiments were performed to check the validity and the security of the equipment.
3.A relected shock tunnel was designsd and constructed. Freejets of n-pentan were realized in the shock tunnel and the liquifaction shock and the shock splitting were observed by optical method (Shlieren photographs) .
4.From the theoretical analysis, it was proved that the gas stste with a negative fundamental derivative GAMMA is very difficult to be realized by the shock compression for n-pentan. This is because n-pentan has very large specific heat and then cannot effectively be heated by the shock compression. This suggests that the shock tube for very high temperature gas (300-400 K) is necessary to realize the gas state with negative GAMMA. Modification and improvement of the present equipment are needed for the future experimental study.