EFFECT OF GREEN LIGHT TO LEAFLET MOVEMENT AND ELECTRICAL POTENTIAL ON THE PULVINULE IN KIDNEY BEAN.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05806002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
SATO Hajime  HOKKAIDO UNIV.EDU.DEP.OF EDUC./SAPPORO PROF., 教育学部・札幌校, 教授 (20091530)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsKIDNEY BEAN / LEAFLET MOVEMENT / PULVINULE / ELECTRICAL POTENTIAL / GREEN LIGHT / GRASS ELECTRODE / 電位変動
Research Abstract
To make clear the effect of green light to the leaflet movement of Kidney bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) , illuminations of red light (RED ; more than 600nm) , green light (GREEN ; between 500 and 600nm) , blue light (BLUE ; less than 500nm) and lights (-RED,-GREEN and -BLUE) which were eliminated the red, green and blue lights from white light (WHITE) respectively, were conducted onto pulvinule of the terminal leaflet throughout band-pass filters. The effect was estimated by measuring change of vertical angle of the leaflet (CVAL) and electrical potential (EP) on upper and lower surfaces of the pulvinule during 30 minutes of the illumination.
GREEN showed a large CVAL following WHITE that was the most effective, although RED and BLUE did not almost affect to CVAL.The effect of -GREEN was however the same as one of GREEN.-BLUE also resulted in the same effect as WHITE,but -RED did not affect. Because -GREEN and -BLUE included an element of red light and -RED excluded one, not only green light but also red light would relate to the leaflet movement.
EP patterns of GREEN and -GREEN were similar to the pattern of WHITE rather than RED and BLUE.The EP changed toward minus voltage during 3-5 minutes just after starting of illumination, then showed the polarization that the EP on a lower surface of the pulvinule changed to plus voltage, but one on the upper surface did not. Change of EP on the lower surface of leaflet would closely relate to the leaflet movement, because such a polarization also occurred in -BLUE that resulted in a great CVAL.
Result from this study suggested an existence of two action spectra on the leaflet movement, i.e., a green element (500-600nm) of light that affects independently, and a red element that affects with the other elements.