Sterile effect of benzoylphenylurea type insect growth regulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05806006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Tadashi  Nagoya University, Faculty of Agricultural Sciences, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20023476)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBenzoylphenylurea compound / Chlorfluazuron / Ecdisteroid / Testis / Eupyrene and apyrene sperm / Insect growth regulator / Inhibition of egg hatching / Sterile effect / 無核精子 / 有核精子 / ハスモンヨトウ / ベンゾイルフェニルウレア
Research Abstract
Benzoylphenylurea (BPU) compounds show a unique physiological effect to insects. When insect larvae are treated with chlorfluazuron (CF) (One of BPU compounds), insects are killed at molting stages. CF treatment also showed a sterile effect in the oviposited eggs. This effect was more serious when male larvae wee treated. Spodoptera litura was mainly used in this experiment. (1) When larvae of S.litura were treated with CF, sterility effect was observed more seriously in males than females. The same phenomenon was also observed in Plutella xylostella. (2) When 5th instar larvae wee treated with CF, the size of testis was observed to be smaller in CF treated larvae than those of the control ones after stages of 3rd day of 6the instar. (3) When 5th instar larvae were treated with CF, the numbers of apyrene and eupyrene sperm bundles were smaller in treated pupae and adults. The movements of sperm from testis to vas diference was also delayd by CF treatment. (4) CF treatment did not affect mating behavior. However, the number of apyrene sperm bundles transferred to females was decreased. There was a high correlationship between the number of apyrene sperm bundle and sterility effect of oviposited eggs. (5) CF treatment affected the amount of ecdisteroid titer of testis. The sterility effect of CF was thought to be involved in the decrease of ecdisteroid titer. Further studies how CF affect ecdisteroid titer should be performed. There might be a possibility that the mode of action of BPU on the chitin synthesis inhibition will be solved through this kind of work.