Receptors of insect neurohormones having FXPRLamide.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05806007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionInstitute of physical & Chemical Research (RIKEN)
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Takashi  RIKEN,Chief Scientist, 昆虫生態制御研究室, 主任研究員 (00087602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Shogo  RIKEN,Senior Research Scientist, 昆虫生態制御研究室, 先任研究員 (60134516)
小澤 理香  理化学研究所, 昆虫生態制御研究室, 奨励研究生
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsInsect neuropeptide / Receptor / Pheromone biosynthesis / Signal transduction Silkworm / シグナル伝達 / 神経ペプチドホルモン / アワヨトウ / アワヨトウ体色黒化ホルモン
Research Abstract
To analyze the receptors of insect neurohormones having FXPRLamide at the C-terminus, we have prepared specific ligands for the receptors. Among the ligands we prepared, tritiated or iodinated probes with radio activity bound to the receptors of melanization and reddish coloration hormone (MRCH) and pheromone biosynthesis activating neuropeptide (PBAN). However, non-specific bindings to these probes were also detected. To eliminate the non-specific bindings, next we tried to design and prepared a non-radio labeled ligand having 3 functional cites (avidin binding cite, covalent bonding cite and receptor binding cite) in the peptide molecule, TKYFSPRLamide. By using this probe, we have established to detect PBAN receptor prepared from the pheromone gland of the silkworm moths.
We have also elucidated the mechanism of intracellular signal transduction triggered by the binding of the neurohormone and its receptor. Our results suggested that external signal of PBAN is transduced by the influx of extracellular calcium ion, calmodulin, and phosphoprotein phosphatse which activates the final step of bombykol biosynthesis catalyzed by acyl CoA reductase.