Project/Area Number |
05806020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
林学
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Misa University of Tsukuba, Inst.of Agr.& For., Associate Professor, 農林学系, 助教授 (70192747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUSHIMA Noboru Japan Wildlife Research Center, Scientist, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Taungya System / Reforestation / Agroforestry / Intercropping / Shifting Cultivation / D.ブランディス / 英領ビルマ / 西アフリカ / 蘭領インド / 植民地期林政 |
Research Abstract |
Taungya system was established in the 19th century Burma as a afforestation system of teak and has been widely applied in the tropics, not only for teak but for other species. As so many variations are found in so-called taungya system, this study first put a standard model of taungya and compare the difference between other currently applied systems. The definition of taungya system used in this study is : tree planting on state forest land, using contract farmers, allowing them to cultivate agricultural crops for their own use in between the rows of tree crops. Then the forest service has to pay wage to the contract farmers and the farmers has to pay rent to forest service, both of which can be offset each other. Based on the balance caused by different economic conditions, taungya system can be categorized into three types : (1) with payment to contract farmers, (2) complete offset, and (3) with payment from contract farmers. The currently applied taungya systems belong to (1) or (2). Though (3) has not yet been applied, it is now under review in some part of Nigeria.