Microstructure of Sialoglycoprotein Obtained From Hen' s Egg White And Its Biological Activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05806034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kenji  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70023447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOYAMADA Makoto  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistnat, 農学部, 助手 (60235695)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEgg white Protein / Ovomucin / Antivirus Activity / Antitumor Activity / 腫瘍細胞障害作用 / 鶏卵 / ウイルス阻害活性
Research Abstract
In this study, sialoglycoproteins (ovomucin, ovomucoid, ovoflavoprotein and ovoglycoprotein) were prepared from hen' s egg white and their biological activities (antitumor activities against SR-180 and MH134 cell, and inhibitory activities of hemagglutination by rotavirus and newcastle disease virus) were determined. Ovomucin was found to have the specific higher activities among the used sialoglycoproteins. alpha-Ovomucin (particle weight about 180,000) and beta-ovomucin (particle weight about 400,000) were fractionated form sonicated ovomucin and their activities were also determined. beta-Ovomucin was found to show higher activities than alpha-ovomucin. From the pronase-digested ovomucin and beta-ovomucin, their fragments were separated by ion-exchange and gel-filtration column chromatographies. And the relationship between biological activities and chemical composition of each fragment was compared. It was demonstrated that beta-ovomucin was comprised of two carbohydrate-rich parts containing 0-linked carbohydrate chain (molecular weight about 120,000) and three carbohydrate-poor parts containing N-linked carbohydrate chain (moleular weight about 50,000) . And the former was mainly concerned in the biological activities. In generally, biological activities of ovomucin were demonstrated to present by the action of carbohydrate chain containing sialic acid linked with peptide chain, as seen in carbohydrate-rich parts in beta-ovomucin.