Fundamental reseach of control on the methane fermentation of herbivorous hamsters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05806042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Hisashi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY Faculty of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (50178886)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsIntestinal bacterial flora / Syrian hamsters / selection for litter / cellulolytic bacteria / Alfalfa meal / Methane fermentation / cellulose digestion / VFAs absorption / 揮発性脂肪酸吸収
Research Abstract
As a models of ruminants, syrian hamsters which posses of double stomach and live on alfalfa meal diet, were used. It was investigated absorbancy of VFAs produced by bacterial flora in hamster's digestion tracts.
In facts, hamsters were absorbed VFAs from the duct-wall immediately and depend on pH at their cecum. Herbivorous hamsters were more crude protein as well as crude fiber than control groups.
On the other hand, it was happened drastic change to bacterial flora in the sacciform part (forestomach, glandular stomach and cecum) contents of hamsters. In control groups fed on cereal diet, intestinal flora was similar to other reports. It was most superior streptococcus in the aerobes, Enterococcus and Bacillus in order to number. It was advanced in turn Lactobacillus, Bifidobacterium, Peptostreptococcus and Bacteroides in the anaerobes.
However experimental herbivorous group fed on alfalfa meal diet was simple intestinal flora, Enterococcus, Staphylococcus, Enterobacteriacae in aerobes, Peptostreptococcus and Bacteroides in anerobes were hardly detected. These results could not explain in relation to digestion of crude fiber.