Effects of yeast and plant protoplast cells with
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05806043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HISAMATSU Makoto  Mie University, Fac.of Bioresources.Associate professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (30107099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNOU Hitoshi  Mie University, Fac.of Bioresources.professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (20024573)
YAMADA Tetsuya  Mie University, Fac.of Bioresources.professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (90023457)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordspolysaccharide / yeast protoplast / plant protoplast / schizophyllan / beta-1,3-glucan / stability / beta-glucan / 多糖 / 再生促進効果 / トリプルヘリックス構造
Research Abstract
Yeast cells are covered with hard and water-insoluble type polysaccharides. So it was estimated that a coating yeast protoplast cells with a similar polysaccharide effected on the stability of the protoplast cells. In this work, it was found that water-soluble beta-1,3-glucan (schizophyllan) promoted the regeneration of protoplast cells of S.cerevisiae (Sake yeast) about one thousand times.
beta-1.3-Glucans are characteristic of forming triple helix structures. In the case of the effect on the regeneration of protoplast cells of S.cerevisiae, it was also recognized an importance of the triple helix structure to appear the effect. This was suggested that polysaccharides having other glycosyl linkages were not effective. It has been known that beta-1,3-glucans have an ability of enhancing an immune activity and that the appearance of the biological activity correlated strongly with the triple helix structure. So it was thought that both biological activities have similar mechanisms for appearing of the activities. For studing in detail the mechanism, it should be investigated a recepter sites of beta-1,3-glucans.
It was found that the polysaccharide having similar structure with cell wall polysaccharide of S.cerevisiae was effective on the regeneration of the yeast protoplast cells, and it was investigated lots of polysaccharides related cell-wall-polysaccharide of plants. On the case of plotoplast cells of tabacco, it was found that succinoglycan and xanthan gum related to water-solublebeta-1,4-glucans showed the effects on stabilities of protoplast of tabacco.