Immunocytochemical distribution of a glycoconjugate in the anterior pituitary of the rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZUKA Masako  Juntendo University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20133332)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsanterior pituitary / gonadotropin / estrogen / エストロゲン / 性差
Research Abstract
Distribution of a glycoconjugate in the anterior pituitary of the rat was studied using with a monoclonal antibody that was raised against a fraction of phosphate-buffered saline-soluble proteoglycans extracted from the cerebral tissue of early postnatal rats. The immunoreactivity was seen in a considerable number of glandular cells of the anterior pituitary and in the nerve fibers in the posterior pituitary of adult rats, whereas it wasn't in the intermediate lobe. The anterior pituitary of fetal rats was immunonegative to the antibody. In neonatal male and female rats, a weak immunoreactivity was seen. A double labeling using the antibody together with an antiserum raised against beta-subunit of luteinizing hormone revealed that a sub-population of gonadotrophs in the anterior pituitary was immunoreactive in adult female rats. The immunoreactivity in these cells was localized in the secretory granules. Gonadectomy diminished the immunoreactivity in these cells, whereasan injection of estradiol-17beta restored it. Gonadotrophs in male rats lacked the immunoreactivity, but some wereimmunoreactive in estradiol-treated males. Administrations of testosterone orprogesterone did not affect the appearance of the immunoreaction in the anterior pituitary of male and female rats. These results indicate that the antigen that was recognized by the antibody in the anterior pituitary is one ofthe estrogen-induced proteins and it is involved in the reproductive function in the rat.