Effects of prostaglandin and noradrenalin on sleep-related neurons in the preoptic area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionOSAKA BIOSCIENCE INSTITUTE
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Toshimasa  Osaka Bioscinece Institute, Research Scientist, 第2研究部, 研究員 (30152101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAISHI Osamu  Osaka Bioscinece Institute, Director, 所長 (40025507)
MATSUMURA Hitoshi  Osaka Bioscience Institute, Vice Head, 第2研究部, 副部長 (50173886)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSleep / Neuron / Prostaglandin / Noradrenaline / Preoptic area / ラット / 多連微小ピペット / クロニジン
Research Abstract
Electrical stimulation of noradrenergic cells in the locus coeruleus and ventrolateral medulla inhibited sleep-active neurons and excited waking-active neurons in the preoptic area of the rat. Noradrenaline applied through a multibarrel micropipette also inhibited sleep-active neurons and excited waking-active neurons. Application of antagonists and agonists for adrenoceptors revealed that inhibition was mediated by alpha_2-and excitation by alpha_1-receptors.
During wakefulness, prostaglandin D_2 (PGD_2) excited sleep-active neurons and inhibited waking-active neurons. Continuous application of PGD_2 attenuated neuron activity during wakefulness. However, PGD_2 was less effective in eliciting a response during sleep. PGD_2 also attenuated noradrenaline-induced responses of sleep-related neurons.
These results suggest (1) noradrenaline promotes wakefulness by inhibiting sleep-active neurons through alpha_2-receptors and by exciting waking-active neurons through alpha_1-receptors, (2) PGD_2 promotes sleep by exciting sleep-active neurons and by inhibiting waking-active neurons, (3) most important action of PGD_2 is the attenuation of activity during wakefulness, and (4) PGD_2 attenuates the noradrenaline-mediated arousal influence.