Properties and biological functions of ulinastatin-like substance in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIKIMI Tadahiro  Shimane Med.Univ., School of Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00065913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GONDA Tatsuo  Shimane Med.Univ., School of Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40116398)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsUlinastatin-like substance / Mouse brain / Fear-stress / Cerebrospinal fluid / Dementia / Glutamate agonists / Brain ischemia / ウリナスタチン抗体反応陽性物質 / α1-ミクログロブリン抗体反応陽性物質 / パーキンソン氏病 / トリプシン阻害物質 / グルタミン酸受容体
Research Abstract
In the present study, a human urinary trypsin inhibitor, ulinastatin (UT) -like immunoreactive substance with trypsin inhibitory activity was demonstrated in certain brain regions in mouse, especially the cerebral cortex and hippocampus. Mechanical lesioning of the cerebral cortex or hippocampus with a needle induced a rapid and intense appearance of a UT-like immunoreactive substance in the neuronal cells of injured sites. Conditioned fear-stress induction incited a reversible increase in the level of UT-like immunoreactive substance in the hippocampus. Glutamate agonists enhanced the levels of this substance in the hippocampus and cerebral cortex. The NMDA induced increase in content of this UT-like substance was antagonized by NMDA antagonists. Twenty-four hr after ischemic injury, a decrease in the level of the substance was observed in the hippocampus, and a recovery tendency was observed at 72 hr post-injury. These results suggest that the UT-like substance in the brain is closely related with the neuronal activity.
The UT-like immunoreactive substance in the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) was also examined. The level of the substance was lower in patients with dementia than dementia-free subjects, and the level was negatively correlated with the severity of dementia. These results suggest that the UT-like immunoreactive substance in CSF is closely related with dementia.