c-DNA cloning of the extended lifespan gene for the nondividing human cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KANO Yoshio  Deparment of Cell Biology, Okayama University Medical School Researcch Assosiate, 医学部, 助手 (70116200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIHARA Koichiro  Department of Cell Biology, Okayama University Medical School Researcch Assosiat, 医学部, 助手 (50229788)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsexpression library / cDNA cloning / extended lifespan gene / human cell / neuron / senescence / celluar aging / nondividing young cells / ヒト細胞 / 発見ベクター / 細胞の寿命
Research Abstract
Senescence is an important aging process both during development and for homeostasis in most multicellular organisms. In the human body, some cells such as neurons and skeletal muscle cells, do not divide at all ; others, such as liver cells, normally divide only once every year or two ; while certain epithelial cells in the gut divide more than twice aday. We have built up the working hypothesis that the excellent maintenance of nondivideing cells are more important for longer lifespan. To identify the genes for the extended lifespan of the cells, we developed a diffrential screening method using cDNA expression library. This allowed us to isolate from a nondividing young cells derived cDNA library one clone (els-1) that exhibited excellent extended lifespan when in troduced and expressed in neuronal cells.