PROTEINS LOCALIZED IN THE APICAL ORGANELLES IN OOKINETES OF THE MALARIA PARASITE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TORII Motomi  EHIME UNIVERSITY DEP.OF PARASITOLOY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20164072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Takafumi  EHIME UNIVERSITY DEP.OF PARASITOLOY RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (00188616)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPLASMODIUM / MALARIA / MONOCLONAL ANTIBODY / MEROZOITE / OOKINETE / RHOPTRY / TRANSMISSION BLOCKING / 有性生殖世代 / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
Apical organelles of the invasive stages of malarial parasite (Plasmodium yoelii) were purified by high pressure homogenization (PAAR) followed by sucrose gradient floatation. we produced monoclonal antibodies against the apical organelles in the blood stage invasive parasite (merozoite) . These monoclonal antibodies showed a punctate pattern of immunofluorescence on fixed smears of parasitised erythrocytes. This finding was confirmed by the confocal laserscan microscopy and immunoelectron microscopy and the reaction shown to be with an antigen located in the rhoptry organelles. These monoclonal antibodies bind to a 140 kDa determinant of a highly enriched schizont and memozoite preparation run in SDS-PAGE under reducing and non-reducing conditions. These monoclonal antibodies was not effective on passive transfer. In the course of this experiment, monoclonal antibodies against. P.yoelii zygote and ookinete were produced. The monoclonal antibodies have been shown to block infectivity of the parasites to mosquitoes. We have studied the efficacy of the monoclonal antibodies and their mechanism of transmission-blocking activities.