Peroral vaccination with a temperature-sensitive mutant (HVJ-pB) of parainfluenza type 1 virus against respiratory tract infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionFukui Medical School
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yosjinobu  Fukui Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (90022871)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsParamyxovirus / Avirulent ts mutant / Peroral live vaccine / 温度感受性変異ウイルス / 呼吸器ウイルス感染症 / ウイルス血症 / 感染防御機構
Research Abstract
The virulent strain of wild-type (wt) Sendai virus grows in the lung of mice when inoculated intranasally and causes viral pneumonia. However, no wt virus growth is found in the lung of mice inoculated perorally. A temperature-sensitive (ts) mutant derived from an Sendai virus carrier culture can multiply at 32゚C,but not at over 34゚C,and shows no pathogenicity to even newborn babies. Oral administration of the ts mutant induces mice a specific immune response and protects from pneumonia caused by the wt virus superinfection. Ultraviolet-irradiated ts mutant induces no protective immunity. A direct instillation of the ts mutant into the stomach through a tube is ineffective for a vaccination against the wt virus.
These results indicates the ts mutant expresses viral proteins in oral mucous membrane and establishes mucosal immunity in the alimentary tract. By the common mucosal immune system mucous membrane in the respiratory tract also becomes immune from the wt virus challenge.