analysis of decision processes of patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Masahiro  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40049036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Manabu  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
TAKAGI Fumie  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
OKAYAMA Masanobu  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsdecision processes of patients / research methods / consultation / video-records / structured interview / paraverval communication / nonverval communication / practice assessment / 患者の意志決定過程 / 方法論 / 準言語 / 学際的研究 / 患者意志決定過程 / ビデオインタビュー / structured interview
Research Abstract
Decision making processes of medical doctors are well analyzed, but decision making processes of patients are not analyzed. Studies of patients decision process are very important from the point of view of self-realization, self-determination informed-consent. The research methods of this field are not established, so our main research is establishment of methods.
We recorded patient and doctor separately during consultation using two videocameras by informed-consent of patient and doctor. The two records are united in one picture plane using video-editor. We interviewed structurely the patients about the thinking process and contents while showing the editored videotape of consultation. The time/point and contents of question are structured. At the change of verbal, semi-verbal and non-verbal communication we interviewd the "why", "what" and "how".
The decision of patients were expressed on semi-verbal and non-verval commnications.