A Sero-epidemiological Study on Atrophic Gastritis and Helicobacter pylori Infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
TOKUI Noritaka  University of Occupational and Environmental Health Dept, Clinical Epi, Assistant Professor, 産業生態科学研究所・臨床疫学, 講師 (50207544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Takesumi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health Dept, Clinical Epi, Professo, 産業生態科学研究所・臨床疫学, 教授 (20037435)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAtrophic gastritis / Helicobacter pylori / Case control study / Incidence / 疫学 / ビタミンA / ビタミンB / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ- / 胃癌 / ビタミンC / ヘリコバクターピロリ / 胃がん
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the relationship between the incidence of atrophic gastritis and Helicobacter pylori infection. A case control study was conducted in 1995. Cases and controls were selected among those who took an annual health examination in a rural area of Fukuoka prefecture. Cases are those who were not diagnosed as having atrophic gastritis in 1991 or 1992 but were diagnosed as having atrophic gastritis in 1995 by the examination of serum pepsinogens. Controls are those who were not diagnosed as having atrophic gastritis between 1991, or 1992 and 1995. Helicobacter pylori infection was evaluated by anti Helicobacter pylori IgG in 1995. The odds ratio for atrophic gastritis is calculated using Logistic regression analysis. The odds ratio of age and sex was not significant, but the odds ratio of Helicobacter pylori infection was significantly elevated (5.2,95% confidence inteval : 2.08-13.17). As for the influence of sex difference on the incidence of atrophic gastritis by Helicobacter pylori infection, the odds ratio among males was not significant (1.4,95% confidence interval : 0.30-6.10), but the odds ratio among females was significantly high (9.8,95% confidence interval : 2.82-34.11). These results suggest that Helicobacter pylori infection is associated with the incidence of atrophic gastritis. There may be a risk difference between male and female in the incidence of atrophic gastritis caused by Helicobacter pylori infection.