Sequence analysis of Rh polypeptide cDNAs and its application to forensic practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
KAJII Eiji  Jichi Madical School, Dept.of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40204391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEMOTO Shigenori  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90048942)
IWAMOTO Sadahiko  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10232711)
TSUCHIDA Shuichi  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20217326)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRh blood group / Polypeptide / Gene / Cloning / Splicing / Isoform / Rhシステム / Rhポリペプチド / 多型 / 赤血球 / 白血球 / Rh式血液型
Research Abstract
Two Rh polypeptide cDNA have been isolated from the PCR products and tentatively designated RhPI cDNA and RhPII cDNA.Both cDNA clones have an open reading frame composed of 1251 nucleotides. The RhPI cDNA clone shows a single nucleotide substitution with no amino acid substitution compared with the published sequence. The RhPII cDNA clone, on the other hand, differs from the above by 41 nucleotide substitutions with the open reading frame, resulting in 31 amino acid substitutions.
By a systemic analysis of Rh-related mRNA isoforms expressed in reticulocytes, eleven and five truncated isoforms of the RhPI and RhPII cDNAs, respectively, were identified. These isoforms appear to be generated by combinatorial splicing of six RhPI and three RhPII exons. Our results suggest that the Rh-related polypeptide isoforms differing at the C terminus. Multiple RNA splicing pathway are thus operative in the two Rh-related genes even within a single cell lineage of human erythroid cells.
The expression of the Rh gene at the mRNA was analyzed in purified populations of human leukocytes by using RT-PCR followed by Southern blot analysis. The PCR products of the 5^1-terminal region showed a single band as expected in the CD19^+TCR-1^- and CD14^+ cells but doubtfully in the CD13^+CD71^- and CD19^-TCR-1^+ cells. On the other hand, in all these cells, the PCR products of the 3' region exhibited multiple additional bands migrating ahead of the band as expected, which showed distinctly different sets of bands in each cell. The additional bands appeared to consist of RhPI-and RhPII-cDNA splicing isoforms. These results indicated that the expression of the Rh gene is not restricted to human erythroid lineage. Additionally, it was suggested that different transcription initiation sites might be utilized preferentially for Rh gene expression.