Influence of finger rotation exercises on the autonomic nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURITA Masahiro  The Second Department of Internal Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60251237)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsfinger rotation exercises / autonomic nervous system / intellectual function / health promotion / posture control / 指 / 脳磁図 / 皮膚血流 / 自律神経 / 皮膚温度 / 痛覚閾値 / 筋肉攣縮 / 心拍数 / 脳磁場 / 東洋医学 / 血流 / 知的効率
Research Abstract
I proposed finger rotation exercises as a simple method for stimulating and improving physiological and psychological health. In 1992 I introduced the exercises to the public by two books. The rule about rotating without allowing the fingers to touch is essential, since this activates the system of spacial recognition in our brain. Our study revealed that finger rotation exercises influences on six human body subsystems such as the sensory system, and the motor system, the autonomic system, the intelligence system, the emotional system, and the metabolic system. First, observed effects of finger rotations on the motor system are an increase in muscle flexibility and hand grip strength, the immediate elevation of the threshold for muscle spasm, and the improvent of the sense of balance. Second, effects on the autonomic nervous system are acute and gradual changes in skin blood flow and skin temperature, change in variation in R-R intervals in electrocardiogram, length of breathholding, … More and reaction time of the light reflex. Third, the observed influences on the sensory system are the improvement of visal acuity, skin sensation, and the elevation in the pain threshold of skin sensation. Fourth, the effects on the intelligence system are the improvement in memory, the increase in reading speed, speed of maze tracing and calculation, and speed of recognizing numbers. Fifth, the effects on the emotional system were shown as a stabilized pattern by an electroencephalogram run during finger rotation which records a predominance of alpha 2 waves from the the frontal brain to the occipital area. Wave activity was maintained for more than one hour, which explains why people feel relaxd during and after finger rotation exercises. Sixth, a statistically significant gradual decrease in the mean body weight of the group, which may suggest interference with the metabolic system. Finger rotation exercises would thus appear useful in helping to improve the body's self-regulating mechanisms and in promoting physical and mental health. Less