Molecular biological analysis of cytoskeletal associated protein in bile stasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TANDA Mariko  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine 1st Deparment od Internal Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40240931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Fumio  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine 1st Deparment of Internal Medicin, 医学部, 助手 (90223180)
谷内 昭  札幌医科大学, 学長 (50045324)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBile stasis / Cytoskeletal protein / Protein tyrosine phosphatase / PTPH1 gene / PTPH1 / c-myc / RT-PCR法 / 染色体9番長腕31領域
Research Abstract
We priviously cloned a new protein tyrosine phosphatase from the cDNA library of gastrointestinal tract which is identical to PTPH1 gene isolated by Tonks et al.(Tumor Biol., 13 : 180-186).
PTPH1 gene has a unique domain homologous to cytoskeletal associated protein as well as phosphatase domain. In this study, we have analyzed PTPH1 protein and the tyrosyl phosporylation level on the bile canaliculus fraction of hepatocytes where a large number of cytoskeletal proteins are involved. Expression of PTPH1 mRNA is investigated in various kinds of cell lines and revealed that PTPH1 mRNA is expressed ubiquitously. Expression of PTPH1 is increased by one of the differentiating agent, sodium butyrate, suggesting that PTPH1 play arole in cell growth supression.(Int.J.cancer, 55 : 947-951).PTPH1 mRNA is expressed in hepatocellular carcinoma, however no genetic abberation was not found (J.Gastroenterol., 29 : 727-732). Western blot analysis with the polyclonal anti-serum against PTPH1 protein revealed that the band is observed in bile canaliculus fraction of hepatocytes. However, tyrosyl pohporylation level is not changed in the reconstituted bile canaliculus of rat primary culture hepatocytes by traetment with chrolpromazine, the agent causes the bile stasis.
The effect of other agents on tyrosyl pohsporylation level was now undergoing in our laboratory.