| Project/Area Number |
05807060
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
KOHNO Masakazu Osaka City University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20153489)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRATA Kazuto Osaka City University Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50173232)
YASUNARI Kenichi Osaka City University Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90231646)
KURIHARA Naotsugu Osaka City University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00047127)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Endothelin / Hypertension / kidney / Endothelin receptor antagonist / Mesangial cells / Angiotensin II / Spontaneously hypertensive rats / メザンギウム細胞 / トロンビン / PDGF / パゾプレッシン / 心房性Na利尿ペプチド / プロテインカイネースC |
| Research Abstract |
We have previously demonstrated that plasma endothelin levels are increased in human hypertension with renal dysfunction and in experimental models of malignant hypertension. In this study, we found that rat glomerular mesangial cells produce endothelin and angiotensin II or arginine-vasopressin stimulates this production. In addition, we found that glomerular mesangial cells derived from spontaneously hypertensive rats produce a lot of endothelin. Finally, we found that endothelin receptor antagonist reduces blood pressure and improves renal function in experimental models of malignant hypertension. These data suggest that endothelin may be involved in the pathology of malignant hypertension. Endothelin receptor antagonist may be useful or the treatment of malignant hypertension or the treatment for renal dysfunction associated with the development of hypertension.