Transcatheter Intracardiac Microsurgery in Congenital Heart Disease : Development and Clinical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Kazuyuki  Saitama Medical School, Department of Pediatrics, Professor of Pediatrics, 医学部, 教授 (00245193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Toshiki  Saitama Medical School, Department of Pediatrics, Lecturer of Pediatrics, 医学部, 助手 (30215347)
MATSUMURA Makoto  Saitama Medical Scholl, Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor of Surgery, 医学部, 講師 (40190508)
KYO Shunei  Saitama Medical School, Department of Surgery, Associate Professor of Surgery, 医学部, 助教授 (30153232)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCongenital heart disease / Ventricular septal defect / Atrial septal defect / Transcatheter closure / Intracardiac ultrasound imaging / Three-dimensional reconstruction / Interventional catheterization / 経カテーテル欠損孔閉鎖術 / 3次元再構築法 / 経カテーテル心臓治療法 / 心腔内エコー断層法
Research Abstract
Transcatheter closure is currently indicated only in patients with small sized intracardiac defects. We aimed to develop a transcatheter technique which is universally applicable to most patients with these defects. We set up two objectives in this term of the project ; one was to develop a monitoring system during intracardiac microsurgery and the other was to invent a transcatheter patch closure device. Intracardiac ultrasound (ICUS) imaging and it's three-dimensional reconstruction (3DR) was used to make front views of intracardiac defects. As a validation study, autopsy hearts with ventricular septal defect (VSD) were immersed in the water and a guiding long sheath was placed through the tricuspid valve to the main pulmonary artery. ICUS probe was inserted in the sheath and multiple tomographic images were obtained. 3DR of the VSD was achieved from these images using a personal computer and commercially available software. The shape and size of the VSD was for the first time accura … More tely visualized, and this was presented at the annual scientific session of the American Heart Association in November1993. We subsequently used this method in patients and dynamic change of the size and shape of VSD with cardiac cycle was demonstrated. 3DR method for ASD was also developed with a new low-frequency ICUS probe. ECG-gated image aquisition made the 3DR possible in whole cardiac cyle. The shape and size of ASD also changed significantly in cardiac cycle. This finding was presented at the American College of Cardiology Meeting in March 1995. ICUS imaging and it's 3DR was proved to be useful to visualize detailed morphology of intracardiac defects. We cooperated with a medical equipment manufacturer to invent the transcatheter ASD patch closure device. Prototype intracardiac suturing devices have been under bench test.
In the next term of this research, we would like to modify the ICUS/3DR system for on-line real-time image processing. Microsurgical devices will be put on an animal experiment. We expected that transcatheter intracardiac microsurgical technique for congential cardiac defects will be feasible with these monitoring system and microsurgical equipments. Less