Studues of cytokines that keratinocytes in epidermis and fibroblast cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionDepertment of Dermatology, school of Medicine, Kinki univ.
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hidekazu  Kinki univ Dept derma, 医学部, 講師 (30220396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEZUKA Tadashi  Kinki univ Dept derma, 医学部, 教授 (20013964)
IZUTANI Ryo  Kinki univ Dept Surg, 医学部, 助手 (40176235)
CHIHARA Jyunichi  Kinki univ Dept The fourth internal, 医学部, 講師 (80197615)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRT-PCR / cytokine / psoriasis vulgaris / GALT / BALT / Atopic dermatitis / Epidermis / Eosinophil / cytokine / psoriasis vulgaris / RT-PCR定量法 / サイトカイン / IR-8 / IR-4 / IR-5 / 好酸球 / 乾癬 / アトピー性皮膚炎
Research Abstract
To find the coliration of epitherial cell and bone marrow derived cells, we selected skin, rectum and lung for Atoppic desease. To know the role of cytokines in local of each resion, we try to make the system that measures the mRNA expression by RT-PCR method. AT the bigning, we selected atopic dermatitis and psoriasis vulgaris for study. From the skin and rectum samples, RNA were prepared. To make the control RNA,each cytokine cDNA was cut by appropriate restriction enz.and makes new DNA and cloned into the RNA expression vector and synthesis RNA was prepared. Each mRNA was added to the same sample tube and makes cDNA by reversed transcriptase with primer. After the step, each cDNA that has involved original cDNA and synthesis cDNA has been made PCR.TNFa is more restricted cytokine for inflammation but IL-8 has more broad expression in psoriasis vulgaris. From this study, we colud detect the cytokine gene expression in the level of quantitation. In the next step, we selected AD and at … More hma. RNATES is a potent chemoattractant for various important inflammatory cells such as eosinophils as well as memory T cells and monocytes, potentially recruting these cells from the circulation to an inflamed focus. To extent our understanding of the participation of eosinophils and T cells in relation to the possible involvment of RANTES in the skin of patisnts with AD.We performed RT-PCR assay for simultaneous detection of mRNAS for RANTES to clarify whether RANTES is presence in AD skin. We examined expression of RANTES in the skin, obtained at biopcy, RASNTES mRNA was detected in skin and colon of AD.And also in BAL of asthma, RANTES mRNA was detected. By contrast, normal skin and colon samples were negative for RANTES.Our finding suggest that RANTES plays a part in T cell and eosinophils in skin and colon for AD.These study showde that skin asociated lymphoid tissue, gut associated lymphoid tissue and broncho assocated lymphoid tissue were very simmirer manner in the eosinophils and epithelia. These study will be very useful to find the difference and simirality of orgin specifity of allergic disaese such as AD,Asthma. Less