Enhancement of chemosensitivity of the quiescent call populations in murine solid tumor by combination treatment with antitumor drugs and vasoactive agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Kenichi  Kyoto University Reseach Reactor Institute, Reseach Fellow, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (30110761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Koji  Kyoto University Reseach Reactor Institute, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (90122407)
MASUNAGA Shinichiro  Kyoto University Reseach Reactor Institute, Reseach Fellow, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (80238914)
AKABOSHI Mitsuhiko  Kyoto University Reseach Reactor Institute, Associate Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (00027418)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordschemotherapy / combination treatment / vasoactive agent / quiescent cell / hypoxic call / nicotinamide / ^<195m>Pt-carboplatin / ^<195m>Pt-254-S / ^<195m>Pt-標識-シスプラチン / ^<195m>Pt標識シスプラチン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to explore the role of a vasoactive agent such as nicotinamide to increase the cytotoxic effect of antitumor agents. The result of our investigation can be summarized as follows.
1.We succeeded in synthesizing ^<195m>Pt radiolabelled DWA2114R,carboplatin and 254-S.
2.By using the ^<195m>pt-antitumour compounds, above mentioned, we determined the target volumes, efficiencies of Pt atom to kill cells, of cultured HeLa cells.
3.Furthermore, the target volume analysis was applied to examine the mechanism of hyperthermia-CDDP induced potentiation. A comparison of the Do's and efficiencies obtained at different temperatures, suggested that the supra-additive effect of the combination treatment could be explained by two mechanisms, i.e.the increased drug level in DNA (from 37 to 42 ゚C) and the increased efficiency of the Pt atoms to kill the cells (>42 ゚C) .
4.Enhancement of chemosensitivity of the quiescent cell populations in murine solid tumours was confirmed between nicotinamide and CDDP.
5.The exact mechanism of the radiation response of SCCVII tumor was elucidated.