A Comparative Study of Japanese and Canadian Social Phobics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kei  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40198205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOLYOM Leslie  Univ.of British Columbia, Faculty of Med., ex Clinical Prof., コロンビア大学・医学部, 元臨床教授
MIYAKE Yuko  Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Researcher, 研究員 (60157617)
HASHIMOTO Kazuyuki  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30221493)
KITANISHI Kenji  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professo, 医学部, 助教授 (30057020)
LESLIE Solyo  ブリティッシュ, コロンビア大学・医学部, 元臨床教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTaijin-kyofu-sho / social phobia / major depression / panic disorder / social anxiety / avoidant personality disorder / 赤面恐怖 / 視線恐怖 / 恐慌性障害 / 恐怖症 / 対人不安 / 比較文化精神医学 / 不安障害 / 神経質 / 神経症 / 比較文化研究
Research Abstract
20 Japanese and 21 Canadian social phobics (based on DSM-III-R) were compared through the same bettery of self-rating questionnaires.
1. Canadian cases were more accompanied with comorbid Axis I diagnoses, in particular major depression and panic disorfer, than Japanese cases.
2. According to SCL-90-R Symptom Checklist, both Japanese and Canadian cases showed similar profiles that had high scores in 'obsession' 'interpersonal sensitivity' 'depression' 'anxiety' categories. However, Canadian cases scored higher than Japanese cases in 'somatization' and 'additional items' categories.
3. There was no significant difference in terms of total scores of Scial Avoidance and Distress Scale (SAD) and Fear of Negative Evaluation Scale (FNE) between Japanese and Canadian cases. Assordings to SAD,Canadian cases tended more to avoid social situation than Japanese cases. On the other hand, FNE showed that Japanese cases were more sensitive to emotional acceptance or rejection from others.
4. Sheehan's Disability Scale indicated that Japanese cases were more interfered with their occupational functioning than Canadian cases.
5. Taijin-Kyofu-Sho (TKS) Questionnaire showed that not only Japanese but Canadian cases had many TKS symptoms. Canadian cases scored more highly symptoms of fear of blushing in the face and trembling of their voice, while Japanese cases showed more symptoms of feeling tense in front of others and fear that someone beside them might move into their field of vision. Although both groups were commonly most afraid of situations such as staying with a large group, companions of opposite sex, around their own age, and half-acquaintance, Japanese cases were more obviously afraid of companions around their own age than Canadian cases.
6. The author considered these results from the viewpoints of symptomatology and trans-cultural psychiatry, discussed some methodological problems of this study, and indicated the orientation of the future study.