Project/Area Number |
05807083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Yoshitomo Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Department of Psychopatholoqy, Vice-Councilor of Research, 精神病理研究部門, 副参事 (30163299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRASAWA Hideto Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Center Hospital, Department of Psychiatry, Chief Ps, 精神科, 医長 (50167607)
UNO Masato Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Researcher Emeritus, 名誉研究員 (20090392)
ISHIKAWA Yoshihiro Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Vice-Director, 副所長 (30090393)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | suicide / attempted suicide / elderly / Japan / prediction / prevention / psychiatry / mental health / 自殺企図 / 危険因子 / 自殺予防 |
Research Abstract |
Although individuals aged 65 and over accounted for 13% of the total population of Japan in 1995, suicides in this age group consisted of 25% of all suicides.The elderly popukation of Japan is sepected to grow rapidly to 24% of the total population by the year 2020 and suicide prevention for the elderly is an urgent mental health problem.Among a total of 1,216 elderly patients who were admitted to the Department of Psychiatry at Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital between April 1980 and March 1990,50 were hospitalized immediately after suicide attempts and their psycho-socio-medical problems were studied.Admitting that early diagnosis of depression and initiation of proper treatment is indispensable, even if patients do not show obvious depressive symptoms, those who develop persistent somatization and/or delirium should be considered highly suicidal and given special attention.It is necessary to educate general practitioners, the public, and the elderly themselves about characteristics of psychiatric disorders and various problems in the old age with the cooperation of mental health professionals.Further research on other elderly Japanese populations, as well as studies that examine suicide conpletion, are needed to confirm the findings of the present study.