A novel gene therapy against human leukemias : suppression of protein-tyrosine kinase activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School (1994)
The University of Tokyo (1993)
Principal Investigator
MANO Hiroyuki  Jichi Medical School, Dept.Molecular Biology, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (90240704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Hiroaki  Jichi Medical School, Dept.Molecular Biology, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (40245064)
SAKAI Ryuichi  Jichi Medical School, Dept.Molecular Biology, Associate professor, 医学部, 助手 (40215603)
平井 久丸  東京大学, 医学部(病), 講師 (90181130)
三谷 絹子  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (50251244)
花園 豊  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (70251246)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsProtein-tyrosine kinase / Anti-sense / 遺伝子治療 / レトロウィルス
Research Abstract
Protein-tyrosine kinase(PTK)is known to be directly involved in the mechanisms of cell growth or differentiation. As in the case of the Bcr-Abl kinase in chronic myeloid leukemia(CML), activated PTKs have been identified in some human malignancies and shown to participate in the process of oncogenesis. In this study, we have investigated if suppression of such PTK-activities may block the deregulated growth of cancer cells. Tec PTK is known to transduce mitogenic stimuli of cytokines. Addition of antisense oligonucleotides against Tec to culture medium was demonstrated to suppress the cytokine-dependent growth of both leukemia cells and normal bone marrow mononuclear cells. Also, antisense oligonucleotides against Abl could block the growth of CML cell line in a sequence-specific manner.Taken together, suppression of PTK activities should be a novel approach of gene therapy against a broad range of malignancies.